Laboratory for Atmospheres 2003 Technical Highlights: Appendix B1.

MESOSCALE ATMOSPHERIC PROCESSES BRANCH

David Short
ENSCO
Cocoa Beach, Florida
January 16

Thomas Wilkerson
Utah State University
Logan, Utah
February 4

Reinhard Hagenbrock
University of Bonn, Meteorological Institute
Hagen, Germany
February 17

David Lynch
Aerospace Corporation
Los Angeles, California
March 13

Elizabeth Ebert
Bureau of Meteorology Research Center
Melbourne, Australia
March 17

Katherine Straub
Susquehanna University
Selinsgrove, Pennsylvania
March 28

Hyun-Jong Oh
Seoul National University
Seoul, Korea
April 1

Oliver Reitebuch
German Aerospace Agency
Deutsches Zentrum fur Luft and Raumfahrt
Oberfaffenhofen, Germany
April 1

Afusat Dirisu
Princeton University
Princeton, New Jersey
April 24

Robbie Hood
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Huntsville, Alabama
May 15

James Carswell
University of Massachusetts
Boston, Massachusetts
May 21

Steve Sekelsky
University of Massachusetts
Boston, Massachusetts
May 21

Reny Sekelski
NASA Ames
Moffett Field, California
May 22

Toshihisa Matsui
Colorado State University
Boulder, Colorado
June 1

Rasheen Connell
Howard University
Washington, DC
June 1

Karen Mohr
University of New York at Albany
Albany, New York
June 2

Jose Fuentes
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, Virginia
June 9

Tom O'Halloran
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, Virginia
June 9

David Baker
Austin College
Austin, Texas
June 9

Kevin Grise
Pennsylvania State University
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
June 10

Sonia Garcia
U.S. Naval Academy
Annapolis, Maryland
June 16, August 22

Elena Lobl
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Huntsville, Alabama
June 17

Sandra Cruz-Poll
University of Puerto Rico- Mayaguez
Mayaguez, Puerto Rico
June 18

Jeffrey Haferman
Fleet Numerical Oceanography Center
Monterey, California
July 8

J.P. Chen
National Taiwan University
Taipei City, Taiwan
August 1-30

Brian Lallensack
Mathworks
Natick, Massachusetts
August 11

Dimetrius Venable
Howard University
Washington, DC
August 11

Bob Bemis
Mathworks
Natick, Massachusetts
August 11

Andrew Heymsfield
NCAR/MMM
Boulder, Colorado
September 9-12

Cristina Perez
Columbia University
New York, New York
September 10-12

Masnori Yoshizaki
Japan Meteorological Agency-Meteorological Research Institute
Ibaraki-Ken, Japan
September 30

Nagi Mansour
NASA Ames
Moffett Field, California
October 6-7

Hiroko Kato
University of Maryland College Park Department of Meteorology
Omuta-City, Japan
October 10-17

Inanc Senocak
Stanford University, Center for Turbulence Research
Stanford, California
October 10-17

Takemasa Miyoshi
Japan Meteorological Agency
Chiyoda, Tokyo
October 10-17

Xavier Llort Pavon
Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC)
Barcelona, Spain
October 11-December 19

Elena Lobl
NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
Huntsville, Alabama
November 17

Derek Posselt
Colorado State University
Boulder, Colorado
December 12


CLIMATE AND RADIATION BRANCH

Jung Moon Yoo
Ewha Womans' University
Seoul, South Korea
January 6 and June 26

Bo-Cai Gao
Naval Research Laboratory
Washington, DC
January 21

Herman Gerber
Gerber Scientific, Inc.
South Windsor, Connecticut
January 21

Richard Lindzen
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, Massachusetts
January 22

Arnon Karnieli
Ben Gurion University of the Negev
Jacob Blaustein Institute for Desert Research
Sede Boqer Campus, Israel
January 27 and November 24

Jeffrey Reid
Naval Research Laboratory
Monterey, California
January 28

Elizabeth Reid
Naval Research Laboratory
Monterey, California
January 28

Mona Tal Freiman
University of Witwatersrand
Johannesburg, South Africa
February 1

W. Lansing Madry
University of Colorado
Boulder, Colorado
February 1

William Rossow
NASA/Goddard Institute for Space Studies
New York, New York
February 5

Pubu Ciren
University of Maryland/ESSIC
College Park, Maryland
February 18

Zhanqing Li
University of Maryland/ESSIC
College Park, Maryland
February 18

In-Sik Kang
Seoul National University
Seoul, South Korea
February 20

Jianglong Zhang
University of Alabama, Huntsville Huntsville, Alabama
March 1

Paul Stackhouse
NASA/Langley Research Center
Hampton, Virginia
March 4

Eyal Ben-Dor
Tel Aviv University
Tel Aviv, Israel
March 4

Wenying Su
NASA/Langley Research Center
Hampton, Virginia
March 10

Frank Burnet
Graphic Science
Stratham, New Hampshire
March 12

Ming Cai
University of Maryland
College Park, Maryland
March 19

Song Yang
Climate Prediction Center, NCEP
Camp Springs, Maryland
March 19

Heather Kilcoyne
University of Maryland
College Park, Maryland
March 24

Laura Hinkelman
Penn State University
University Park, Pennsylvania
March 24

Vikram Mehta
The Center for Research on the Changing Earth System
Columbia, Maryland
March 30

Saulo Freitas
Centro de Previsao de Tempo e Estudos (CPT)
Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE)
Sao Paulo, Brazil
March 31

Robert J. Swap
University of Virginia
Charlottesville, Virginia
March 31

Fu Lung Chang
University of Maryland/ESSIC
College Park, Maryland
April 1

Kyung Jin
Seoul National University
Seoul, South Korea
April 7

Alex Kostinski
Michigan Technological University
Houghton, Michigan
April 16

V. Ramaswamy
NOAA/Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory
Princeton, New Jersey
April 23

Anatoli Chaikovsky
Institute of Physics
National Academy of Sciences of Belarus
Minsk, Belarus
April 28

Anthony Del Genio
NASA/Goddard Institute for Space Studies
New York, New York
April 30

Anthony Davis
Los Alamos National Laboratory
Los Alamos, New Mexico
May 2 and October 22

Ning Zeng
University of Maryland
College Park, Maryland
May 7

Amer Rahabi
The Catholic University of America
Washington, DC
May 13

Fu-Lung Chang
University of Maryland/ESSIC
College Park, Maryland
May 14

Yuri Knyazikhin
Boston University
Boston, Massachusetts
May 20 and November 7

Steve Nesbitt
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, Colorado
May 21

Paul Ginoux
NOAA/Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory
Princeton, New Jersey
May 27

Somgmaio Fan
NOAA/Geophysical Fluid Dynamics Laboratory
Princeton, New Jersey
May 27

Hongbin Yu
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, Georgia
May 27

Reto Stockli
Science Systems & Applications, Inc.
Zurich, Switzerland
May 27

Yinon Rudich
Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
On sabbatical: Harvard University
Cambridge, Massachusetts
May 27

Roger Pielke
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, Colorado
June 4

Michael Larsen
Michigan Technological University
Houghton, Michigan
June 10

Kelly Johnson
Valparaiso University
Valparaiso, Indiana
June 16

Richard Lindzen
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, Massachusetts
June 16

Mikhail Alexandrov
NASA/Goddard Institute for Space Sciences
New York, New York
June 16

Robert Cess
State University of New York
Stony Brook, New York
June 18

Joseph Bates
Howard University (GOFHAS Program)
Washington, DC
June 23

Elizabeth Farrell
Maryland Educators Summer Research Program (MESRP)
Towson State University
Baltimore, Maryland
June 23

Craig Parrot
Maryland Educators Summer Research Program (MESRP)
Towson State University
Baltimore, Maryland
June 23

Emma Goff
Maryland Educators Summer Research Program (MESRP)
Towson State University
Baltimore, Maryland
June 23

Kyu-Tae Lee
National Kangnung University
Kangnung, South Korea
July 1 and December 1

Jim Szykman
NASA/Langley Research Center
Hampton, Virginia
July 16

Pinhas Alpert
Tel Aviv University
Tel Aviv, Israel
July 17

Dong Min Lee
Seoul National University
Seoul, South Korea
July 21

Roberto Rondanelli
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, Massachusetts
July 28

Qinbin Li
Harvard University
Cambridge, Massachusetts
July 28

Samuel Shen
University of Alberta
Edmonton, Canada
August 11

Jen-Ping Chen
National Taiwan University
Taipei, Taiwan
August 13

Daniel Rosenfeld
The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Jerusalem, Israel
August 19

Shaima Nasiri
University of Wisconsin
Madison, Wisconsin
August 19

Richard Hansell
University of California, Los Angeles
Los Angeles, California
August 25

David Brooks
Drexel University
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
August 28

Surabi Menon
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Berkeley, California
August 29

Joachim Joseph
Tel Aviv University
Ramat-Aviv, Israel
August 30

Maeng-ki Kim
Kongju National University
Kongju, South Korea
September 2

Zhaohua Wu
Center for Ocean-Land-Atmosphere (COLA)
Calverton, Maryland
September 17

Jui-Yuan Chiu
University of Maryland (JCET)
Baltimore, Maryland
October 6

Menglin Jin
University of Maryland
College Park, Maryland
October 9

Eugenia Kalnay
University of Maryland
College Park, Maryland
October 15

Chris Danforth
University of Maryland
College Park, Maryland
October 22

Chiuan Fang Wu
Taiwan Environmental Protection Agency
Taipei, Taiwan
October 23

Shih-Chi Wang
Taiwan Environmental Protection Agency
Taipei, Taiwan
October 23

Sergei Prigarin
Institute of Computational Mathematics & Mathematical Geophysics
Russian Academy of Sciences
Novosibirsk, Russia
November 3

Cheng-han Wu
National Taiwan University
Taipei, Taiwan
November 3

Duane Waliser
State University of New York
Stony Brook, New York
November 5

Wen-yih Sun
Purdue University
West Lafayette, Indiana
November 5

Graham Feingold
NOAA/ETL
Boulder, Colorado
November 7

Rafael Ameller
StormCenter Communications
Ellicott City, Maryland
November 7

Jerry Geregnani
ESRI Corporation
Vienna, Virginia
November 7

Thomas Whittaker
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Madison, Wisconsin
November 7

Martin Wooster
Kings College of London
London, England
November 13

Knut Stamnes
Stevens Institute of Technology
Hoboken, New Jersey
November 14

Guang Zhang
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
La Jolla, California
November 18

Kendall Haven
Author and Storyteller
Fulton, California
December 10

Michael Larsen
Michigan Technological University
Houghton, Michigan
December 15

Jerome Riedi
Laboratoire d'Optique Atmospherique
Villeneuve d'Ascq, France
December 15


ATMOSPHERIC EXPERIMENT BRANCH

Cedric Watlington
Roosevelt High School
Greenbelt, Maryland
Jan - May

Sheyveese Smith
Howard Univ.
Washington, DC
June 5- July 25

Kathryn Micek
St. Thomas College
St. Paul, Minnesota
June 11-Aug 15

Alain Tschwimwang
University of Indianapolis
Indianapolis, Indiana
June 11-Aug 15

Will Brinckerhoff
Johns Hopkins Applied Physics Lab
Laurel, Maryland
Various times


ATMOSPHERIC CHEMISTRY AND DYNAMICS BRANCH

William P. Stockwell
Desert Research Institute/NOAA
Silver Spring, Maryland
January 9

Darryn Waugh
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, Maryland
January 16, February 13, May 21, and September 25

Josh Halpern
Howard University
Washington, DC
January 16-30

Scott Denning
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, Colorado
January 22

Darrell Winner
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
Washington, DC
January 30

David Erickson
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge, Tennessee
February 25-26

Paul Fortuin
Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute (KNMI)
DeBilt, The Netherlands
February 27-28

Robert Spurr
Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
Cambridge, Massachusetts
February 27-28

Bryan Duncan
Swiss Institute of Technology
Zurich, Switzerland
March 3

Lawrence Friedl
NASA Headquarters
Washington, DC
March 6

Michael Gunson
Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)
Pasadena, California
March 17

Stan Sander
JPL
Pasadena, California
March 17

John Gille
National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)
Boulder, Colorado
March 17

Douglas Kinnison
NCAR
Boulder, Colorado
March 17

Joris Veefkind
Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute
DeBilt, The Netherlands
March 17

Pieternel Levelt
Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute
DeBilt, The Netherlands
March 17-21

Mark Kroon
Royal Netherlands Meteorological Institute
DeBilt, The Netherlands
March 17-21

Jeffrey W. Stehr
Department of Meteorology
University of Maryland
College Park, Maryland
March 20

Colin Hines
Arecibo Observatory
Arecibo, Puerto Rico
March 20

Jennifer C. Wei
NCAR
Boulder, Colorado
March 24

Huisheng Bian
University of California
Irvine, California
March 25

Andreas Richter
University of Bremen
Bremen, Germany
March 25-27

Jose Rodriguez
University of Miami
Coral Gables, Florida
April 23-24, June 19-20

George Mount
Washington State University
Pullman, Washington
May 6

William Brune
Pennsylvania State University
University Park, Pennsylvania
May 6

Donald Heath
Research Support Instruments (RSI), Inc.
Boulder, Colorado
May 6-7

Gary Wilson
Ball Aerospace
Boulder, Colorado
May 6-7

Ray Roble
NCAR
Boulder, Colorado
May 8

Chris Barnet
University of Maryland at Baltimore County (UMBC)/Goddard Earth Sciences and Technology Center (GEST)
Baltimore, Maryland
May 15

Jun Ma
Naval Research Laboratory
Washington, DC
May 21

Douglas Davis
Georgia Institute of Technology
Atlanta, Georgia
May 23

David Erickson
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge, Tennessee
May 28-29

Sun Wong
Atmospheric Sciences Research Center
State University of New York (SUNY)
Albany, New York
June 12

Chillakuru Reddy
(retired)
Langhorne, Pennsylvania
June 16-20

Qinbin Li
Harvard University
Cambridge, Massachusetts
July 29

Jun Ma
Naval Research Laboratory
Washington, DC
September 25

Brad Pierce
NASA Langley Research Center
Hampton, Virginia
October 9

David Erickson
Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Oak Ridge, Tennessee
October 28-29

Wallace McMillan
UMBC
Baltimore, Maryland
November 6

Ross Salawitch
Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Pasadena, California
November 14

Nataly Chubarova
Meteorological Observatory
Moscow State University, Russia
December 2-3